Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Miss Muffet’s Flower Boutique website, https://missmuffets.com.au.

Miss Muffet’s Flower Boutique is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Miss Muffet’s Flower Boutique is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Miss Muffet’s Flower Boutique customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Miss Muffet\’s Flower Boutique takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Miss Muffet’s Flower Boutique reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Miss Muffet’s Flower Boutique reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Refund & Returns Policy

Cancellation of an Order
If you need to cancel your order, please contact us immediately. We cannot cancel an order or issue a refund for items that is on board with the courier or have already been delivered. You might be able to receive full refund if the Cancellations request received within 24 hours before the delivery date. You will be charged $15 administration and cancellation fees for the cancellation received in less than 12 hours from the delivery date. Which will be deducted from your order total and remaining amount will be refunded back to your account.

Incorrect Details
We are also unable to offer a refund if incorrect delivery information is given to us. It’s the sender’s responsibility to make sure to provide us with detailed and accurate delivery address. There will be additional delivery charges for the incorrect address provided which is equal to the suburb charges of correct delivery address. (Shown on our delivery suburb page) If the Order has already been delivered then we won’t be able to redeliver to the correct address.

Refunds
All refunds for orders placed online will be credited back to the original credit card or PayPal on which the order was purchased. For example, if you placed the order using credit card, we will refund it back to your credit card. If you placed the order via PayPal we will refund it back into your PayPal account. Once a refund has been processed it takes up to 3-4 working days for the refund to appear in your account.

Change of Mind
As long as the change of mind is notified before 24 hours of the delivery date, we would be happy to try and accommodate your request (subject to availability) and refund/recharge the difference in amount if applicable. We are unable to accept change of mind requests once a delivery is onboard with our courier or flowers have already been made.

Product Substitutions
Due to seasonal availability with certain flowers, the arrangements pictured on this website may vary slightly in design or appearance to what is delivered. If a particular flower, product or container is unavailable, an item of similar quality and value will be substituted.
In these cases, we will contact you to ensure that a replacement of flower type or colour is acceptable and we will happily refund the order in full if it is not, or arrange for an alternative flower arrangement to be delivered, provided you are able to get back to us before your order is placed onboard with our courier for delivery. If we don’t hear back from you before the delivery is onboard, we will assume you have accepted the changes as per our terms and conditions.

Three Day Return Policy
On average, the flowers should last between 3 to 7 days. Should your flowers perish within three (3) days of the delivery date and we are satisfied that all care instructions provided have been followed, we will be happy to resend new set of flowers. We reserve the right to request photos or images of the original flowers. We require that any dissatisfaction with the freshness of the flowers be communicated to our Customer Service within 3 days of delivery.
Unfortunately we are unable to accept returns or issue refund if you have not attempted to make contact within 72 hours of delivery of your order for any quality issue.

Mistakes made at the time of Placing an Order
Please check your invoice if the order details are correct. (Please contact us if you haven’t received a copy of your Invoice/receipt) If any details are incorrect like quantity of product, spelling, delivery date etc. then please contact us as soon as possible. We will be happy to make those changes for you until the order is dispatched.
We usually try to contact by email or call to confirm the quantity of product if it’s more than one. If we are unable to contact you or not getting any reply from you before the order is dispatched then we will assume the order is correct.

Contacting us

Miss Muffet’s Flower Boutique welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 02 6286 61286

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Miss Muffet’s Flower Boutique,
Shop 11, Southland Shopping Centre Mawson ACT 2607

E-mail: info@missmuffets.com.au

Join our membership to enjoy beautiful fresh flowers delivered to your door as often as you like.